If you and your spouse have an amicable relations
[…] The efforts, or lack thereof, of the incarcerated parent to communicate with and support his or her children are measure against the incarcerated parent’s limited opportunity to assume those duties while imprisoned.

Therefore, whether or not you can terminate the parental rights of a parent who is incarcerated is a case-by-case determination and will depend on the facts of your case. The parent’s relationship with the child before his or her incarceration may have some bearing on the court’s ruling as well.

Continue reading

family%20law%20-%20paternity.jpg

Pursuant to Florida Statute sec. 63.053: Rights and Responsibilities of an Unmarried Biological Father, “If an unmarried biological father fails to take the actions that are available to him to establish a relationship with his child, his parental interest may be entirely lost, or greatly diminished.” Thus, as an unmarried biological father of a child, you have no parental rights until you establish paternity of the child.